Frequently Asked Questions

We have listed the questions most frequently asked by teachers interested in our program.
However, if you have a specific question that is not answered in this section,
please contact us and we'll do our best to answer your question within 2 business days.

  1. How do I apply to teach in America with the ITES Program?
  2. I have previously taught in the U.S. under another Exchange Visitor Program sponsor. Can I still apply to ITES?
  3. Do I have to pay a fee to participate in the ITES Program?
  4. When do positions begin and end?
  5. Where can I find information about the curriculum in my assigned school?
  6. Can my family accompany me to the U.S.?
  7. Can my spouse legally work in the U.S.?
  8. Can my children attend school in the U.S.?
  9. How long can I stay in the U.S.?

1. How do I apply to teach in America with the ITES Program?

First, begin by reviewing the basic eligibility requirements of our program. If you meet these requirements then, download, complete and return your application form to us. If you have already been offered a position with a school then please make sure the school also contacts us so we can discuss the process with them.

2. I have previously taught in the U.S. under another Exchange Visitor Program sponsor. Can I still apply to ITES?

Yes, provided certain considerations are met. Please contact us with the details of your previous exchange experience and we will advise you of the process.

3. Do I have to pay a fee to participate in the ITES Program?

ITES does not charge teachers a sponsorship fee to participate in our program. However there are some direct costs associated with the visa application process that you will be responsible for. Also, depending on the specific details of your individual program participation, there may be other costs involved. Please review the General Summary of Fees for more information.

4. When do positions begin and end?

School year dates vary depending on the state and school district in which you are working. Generally, positions begin in August or early September and continue until late May or early June.

5. Where can I find information about the curriculum in my new school?

Curriculum varies according to the standards established in each state. Details about each state's curriculum can generally be found by visiting the website of the Department of Education in the state where you will work.

6. Can my family accompany me to the U.S.?

Yes. Family members eligible for J-2 Dependent Visa sponsorship include a legal spouse and dependent children under the age of 21. We strongly recommend that your family join you after you have settled comfortably into your new environment.

7. Can my spouse legally work in the U.S.?

Yes. If your spouse is planning to seek employment in the U.S. they must submit a work authorization application to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)

8. Can my children attend school in the U.S.?

Yes. Your children will be eligible to attend school in the U.S.

9. How long can I stay in the U.S.?

The J-1 Exchange Visitor Program generally allows for teachers to teach in the U.S. for up to three years. Teachers and schools typically renew contracts with mutual consent before the end of each academic school year. Effective 2016, teachers in their third year of year participation are now eligible to apply for a one or two year program extension. This would allow for a maximum of five years participation. Upon program completion all teachers are expected to return to their home country to share their experiences of their time in the U.S. and must reside outside of the U.S. for a period of two years before they can return under another J Visa.

Banners

   
Copyright 2016 by International Teacher Exchange Services Privacy Policy ||